Tentative Schedule of Events

Note: All times and room locations are subject to change before the start of the convention.  A final printed schedule will be included in your convention registration packet.


Tuesday, August 13, 2013

Open

Close
Vendor Rooms
Sprue Brothers & Roll Models Vendor Rooms
(Pinyon Pine and High Meadows Ballrooms)

Vendor set-up from 1pm to 6pm. NO public admission during set-up.  NO convention registration until Wednesday at noon.


Wednesday, August 14, 2013

Open

Close

Registration for Convention and Model Contest
Registration Desk, Conference Center Rotunda

12pm

6pm

General Admission
Registration Desk, Conference Center Rotunda
12pm 9pm

Model Contest
Squadron Contest Room (Mountain Holly Room)

12pm 9pm
Vendor Rooms
Sprue Brothers & Roll Models Vendor Rooms
(Pinyon Pine and High Meadows Ballrooms)
Vendor set-up starts at 9am. NO public admission during set-up.
12pm 6pm
Raffle Ticket Sales
Note:  there will not be a drawing on Wednesday
2pm 6pm

Thursday, August 15, 2013

Open

Close
Tour - Buckley Air Force Base (Aurora)
will depart from the Conference Center Rotunda
8am 4pm
Registration for Convention and Model Contest
Registration Desk, Conference Center Rotunda
9am 6pm
General Admission
Registration Desk, Conference Center Rotunda
9am 9pm
Model Contest
Squadron Contest Room (Mountain Holly Room)
9am 9pm
Vendor Rooms
Sprue Brothers & Roll Models Vendor Rooms
(Pinyon Pine and High Meadows Ballrooms)
9am 6pm
Exhibit: Colorado Takes Off! ” - Our Aviation History
Colorado Aviation History Room (Big Thompson Room)
9am 9pm
Daily "Quick Draw McGraw" Raffle and ticket sales
Drawings every two hours during open hours

Conference Center Rotunda
10am 6pm
Six Hour Build *
IPMS / CoMMiES
*$20 fee
Conference Center Rotunda
10am 4pm
IPMS/USA 50th Anniversary Committee Meeting
Open to committee members only
Carter Lake A
10am 11:30am
Demos in Casting
Mike Fuller and Jerry Beasley, Reynolds Advanced Materials

Lake Loveland
10am 11:30am
Back to the Future :
The History of Lifting Body Vehicles

Jay Chladek
Carter Lake A
11:30am 12:30pm
Hands-on Intro to Casting
Mike Fuller and Jerry Beasley, Reynolds Advanced Materials
Iwata Hands-On Workshop Room (Carter Lake B)
12:30pm 2:30pm
Model Photography 101/102
Aaron Skinner, FineScale Modeler
Lake Loveland
1pm 2pm
Building and Finishing Airliners
Dick and Bill Engar, Dem Brudders
Carter Lake A
1pm 2pm
Intro to Web Mastering
Michael Benolkin, Cybermodeler
Lake Loveland
2pm 3pm
Weathering Spacecraft (SciFi)
Jeff Brown
Carter Lake A
2pm 3pm
Colorado Aviation History
Chuck Stout, Colorado Aerospace History Project
Lake Loveland
3pm 4pm
Scratch Building
Dave Straub
Carter Lake A
3pm 4pm
IPMS/USA Regional Coordinators Meeting
Open to RCs only
JQ Hammons Board Room
4pm 5pm
What Judges Look For
Aris Pappas
Lake Loveland
4pm 5pm

Friday, August 16, 2013

Open

Close
Registration for Convention and Model Contest
Registration Desk, Conference Center Rotunda
9am 6pm
General Admission
Registration Desk, Conference Center Rotunda
9am 6pm
Model Contest
- will close at 6pm for contest judging

Squadron Contest Room (Mountain Holly Room)
9am 6pm
Vendor Rooms
Sprue Brothers & Roll Models Vendor Rooms
(Pinyon Pine and High Meadows Ballrooms)
9am 6pm
Tour - Wings Over The Rockies Air & Space Museum (Denver )
will depart from the Conference Center Rotunda
9am 3pm
Exhibit: Colorado Takes Off! ” - Our Aviation History
Colorado Aviation History Room (Big Thompson Room)
9am 9pm
The Space Program
. . . The Way It Was Supposed To Be

Kevin Atkins
Lake Loveland
9am 10:30am
USS Langley Scratch Building
Dave Straub
Carter Lake A
9am 10:30am
Flesh Tone Hands-On Class *
Mark Krabbenhoft, Iwata
*$55 fee; register here
Iwata Hands-On Workshop Room (Carter Lake B)
9am 12pm
Heritage Makers
Renee Filton
JQ Hammons Board Room
10am 1pm
Daily "Quick Draw McGraw" Raffle and ticket sales
Drawings every two hours during open hours

Conference Center Rotunda
10am 6pm
Building the Mir Space Station in 1/144 Scale
Mike Mackowski, Space Modelers Forum
Lake Loveland
10:30am 12pm
Painting Model Cars with Automotive Urethane
Greg Hansel
Carter Lake A
11am 12:30pm
Make 'N Take Program
Conference Center Rotunda
12pm 4pm
Airbrush 101
Tom Grossman, TAG Team Hobbies
Iwata Hands-On Workshop Room (Carter Lake B)
1pm 2pm
IPMS/USA Financial Meeting
Closed meeting
JQ Hammons Board Room
1pm 2pm
Armor in Viet Nam
Jim Mesko
Lake Loveland
1pm 2:30pm
Tools, Tools, Tools
Doug Geiger
Iwata Hands-On Workshop Room (Carter Lake B)
1pm 2:30pm
Airbrush 101
Tom Grossman, TAG Team Hobbies
Iwata Hands-On Workshop Room (Carter Lake B)
2:30pm 3:30pm
Finding Paints for Color Accuracy
Michael Benolkin, Cybermodeler
Lake Loveland
2:30pm 3:30pm
Silk Purse from a Sow's Ear
Dick and Bill Engar, Dem Brudders
Carter Lake A
3pm 4pm
Spotting P-47s in WWII Photography - Details You Never Noticed
Steven A. Brandt, Ph.D.
Lake Loveland
4:30pm 5:30pm
Judges' General Meeting
Open to National Judging Corps only
Squadron Contest Room (Mountain Holly Room)
6pm 7pm
Judging
- Contest Room closed to public

Squadron Contest Room (Mountain Holly Room)
7pm 12am
Friday Night Roundup
Canadian Beer Blast* and Wild West Trivia Contest
Sponsored by IPMS/Canada and the Colorado National Contest Committee
Embassy Suites Atrium; *$5 fee; purchase admission button at General Admission Desk
7pm 9pm

Saturday, August 17, 2013

Open

Close
Tour - Rocky Mountain National Park , Estes Park
will depart from the Hotel Lobby
8am 3pm
Tour - Cussler Museum (Arvada) and Shelby American Collection (Boulder)
will depart from the Conference Center Rotunda
8am 3pm
Model Contest
Squadron Contest Room (Mountain Holly Room)
9am 5pm
Vendor Rooms
Sprue Brothers & Roll Models Vendor Rooms
(Pinyon Pine and High Meadows Ballrooms)
9am 3:30pm
General Admission
Registration Desk, Conference Center Rotunda
9am 4pm
Exhibit: Colorado Takes Off!” - Our Aviation History
Colorado Aviation History Room (Big Thompson Room)
9am 5pm
IPMS/USA Business Meeting
Open to IPMS/USA members only
Lake Loveland
9am 11am
Airbrush 101
Tom Grossman, TAG Team Hobbies
Iwata Hands-On Workshop Room (Carter Lake B)
9am 10am
Daily "Quick Draw McGraw" Raffle and ticket sales
Drawings every two hours during open hours

Conference Center Rotunda
10am 2pm
Make 'N Take Program
Conference Center Rotunda
10am 2pm
Heritage Makers
Renee Filton
JQ Hammons Board Room
10am 12pm
Airbrush 101
Tom Grossman, TAG Team Hobbies
Iwata Hands-On Workshop Room (Carter Lake B)
10:30am 11:30am
2015 Convention Bids Presentation
Open to IPMS/USA members only
Lake Loveland
11am 12pm
Large Scale Aircraft Group
Michael Techlicz, Phantom Hobbies
Carter Lake A
12pm 2pm
IPMS/USA Executive Board Meeting
Open to E-Board members only

J Q Hammons Board Room
12pm 2pm
3-D Printing
Tony Lamb
Lake Loveland
1pm 2:30pm
1/72 Scale Armor Group
Al Magnus
Carter Lake A
2pm 3pm
National Contest Committee Meeting
Open to NCC members only
J Q Hammons Board Room
2pm 4pm
Spotting P-47s in WWII Photography - Details You Never Noticed
Steven A. Brandt, Ph.D.
Lake Loveland
2:30pm 3:30pm
"Saturday Night Special" Raffle Drawing
Conference Center Rotunda
5:30pm
Pre-Banquet Reception - Open to all (cash bar)
Conference Center Rotunda
5:30pm 6:30pm
Banquet - Tickets required
Sprue Brothers Vendor Room (Pinyon Pine)
6:30pm 8pm
Awards Presentation Ceremony - Open seating
Sprue Brothers Vendor Room (Pinyon Pine)
8pm 11pm


The model contest room will re-open following the conclusion of the awards ceremony.

All models and materials must be removed from all the Conference Center rooms by midnight, Saturday, August 17th.

All times and room locations subject to change before the start of the convention.  A printed schedule will be included in your convention registration packet; and any last-minute changes will be posted at the convention.

Home | News | FAQs | Schedule | Registration | Accommodations
Tours | Seminars
/ Volunteers | Banquet | Rules | Categories
Judges
/ Forms | Vendors | Sponsors | Raffle | Facilities | Contacts